Year Range

    To

    Filter Your Search


    Website Privacy Policy

    The following is the manner in which Insurance Auto Auctions, Inc. ("IAA") handles information gathered about you from your visit to this web site (“Site”) through our web pages, newsletters, discussion lists, and announcement lists or when you fill out any of our forms within this Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the use or disclosure of information that is collected or obtained by us through means other than this Site.

    By accessing, browsing and/or using this Site, you acknowledge you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the policy provided herein. If you do not agree to this policy, do not use this Site and exit immediately.

    IAA reserves the right to revise this policy at any time without prior notice. If, at any time, you do not agree with the Privacy Policy of this Site, or of any subsequent revisions to the Privacy Policy, immediately discontinue using and accessing this Site. By using this Site, you agree to be bound by any such revisions and you should therefore periodically visit this page to determine the then-current Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

    Personally Identifiable Information

    You can browse our Site without entering any personal information and thereby remain anonymous during your visit. However, there are cases where we may ask you for personal data. When personally identifiable information is collected, you will know because you will have to fill out a form. For example, IAA may collect names, addresses, email addresses and the like for the purposes of registering with this Site, conducting a survey, communicating with a visitor, or to provide additional services such as viewing auction lists, subscribing to newsletters, entering contests or providing requested information relating to new products, web site updates, or inquiries. Whenever we request the identity of a visitor or customer, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested and then only use the information for the purpose for which it was obtained. For example, when you enter a contest or other promotion, we may ask for your name, address, and email address so we can administer the contest and notify winners. If you choose not to give information we request, you can still visit most of the Site, but you may be unable to access certain options, contests, offers, and services.

    When you purchase products from us, request product information or otherwise provide us with personal information, we may automatically place you on our list to receive e-mail regarding product updates, special offers, important issues and new products. If you do not wish to receive these e-mail messages, you can simply respond by telling us that you do not want to receive any future communications or contact our Customer Support organization at the contact points specified below. We maintain a "No-Spam" policy and once you are on one of our mailing list we will not sell, rent, trade, or otherwise give your email address to an unaffiliated third party without your consent, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.

    In case you change your mind or wish to update or delete personal information (such as your address), we will endeavor to correct, update or remove the personal data you give us. You can do this by contacting our Customer Support organization at the contact points specified below.

    Usage Information

    IAA’s web servers collect general data pertaining to users of this Site and the mobile devices and programs from which they access this Site (“Usage Information”). Usage information can include IP address, domain name, referring web page, browser type, mobile device type, device operating system, device settings, and information about the way you use your device or this Site (such as the length of time spent, the pages accessed while visiting this Site, and links or ads clicked). Usage Information does not, in and of itself, identify you personally, but we may link it to personal information for registered Site users. This Usage Information is collected to help us manage and administer our website, improve the content of our website, to measure the effectiveness of our advertising, and customize and improve the website user experience. Usage Information is gathered using the following methods: (1) cookies, (2) tags (a.k.a. web beacons or clear gifs), (3) conversion tracking, (4) general detection and use of your internet protocol (IP) address or domain name, and (5) third-party website analytics tools, including Google Analytics. IAA does not collect personally identifiable information about an individual user’s online activities over time across third party web sites (and thus does not monitor your browser’s Do Not Track indicator).

    Cookies

    IAA’s Site stores certain small pieces of data called "cookies" on a visitor's computer or device. . A cookie cannot read other data off your device. Cookies do not damage your system. We use cookies to identify which areas of our Site you have visited or used. Cookies can tell us how and when pages in our Site are visited and by how many people. Our use of cookies does not collect personally identifiable information, only information that is in aggregate form or that does not otherwise reveal your identity. With this Usage Information, we learn about visitor’s browsing habits within this Site, and we hope to improve our Site with this technology.
    You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our Site and other web sites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended. For example, you may be prevented you from purchasing products.

    Tags/Beacons

    Web pages on this Site or e-mail messages you receive from us may contain code or a small graphic image called a tag or web beacon (sometimes called a web bug, pixel tag or clear gif). Tags/beacons can be very small (generally 1-by-1 pixel) and invisible to the user, however any electronic image viewed as part of a web page or e-mail message, including an advertisement or HTML content, can act as a tag. Tags/beacons are designed to allow us or a third party to collect Usage Information (such as when you view the web page, advertisement, or e-mail that contains the web beacon) and monitor user activity on our Site. We may permit third parties to place tags or beacons on our Site or in e-mails sent on our behalf for purposes of collecting Usage Information for their own uses. No personal information is obtained from this tracking, rather just the patterns of usage of our various users may be tracked for site administration and analytic purposes (including through use of Google® Tag Manager) and to provide aggregate or statistical reviews of user site traffic patterns.

    Conversion Tracking

    Ad networks and search engines offer a feature called “conversion tracking” which is a way to track clicks to sales from either search results or ads. Using either tags/beacons or visible images, the search engine notes and saves information in a cookie with non-personal information such as time of day, browser type, browser language, and IP address with each query. Such Usage Information is gathered in the aggregate, without unique personal data. Conversion tracking allows the search engine company and IAA to track the effectiveness of its advertising.

    IP Address

    Every device connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that device’s "Internet Protocol address" also known as the "IP address." When a visitor requests a page from our Site, our web servers automatically receive that visitor's domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our Site. We use this Usage Information to examine our Site traffic, but do not collect and evaluate this information for specific individuals. Our web servers do not record the email addresses of the visitors to our Site unless you voluntarily provide that information to us.

    Web Analytics

    This Site uses third party web analytics tools, including Google® Analytics, to collect Usage Information to help us understand how visitors engage with our Site, to optimize our Site and to serve ads based on your past visits to our Site. We and the web analytics providers use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) as well as tags or other collection technologies to collect such Usage Information. We do not merge personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable Usage Information collected from such analytics features.

    Advertising

    This Site may permit third party ad networks and social media companies to use cookies, tags and other technology to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites when you visit our Site. IAA does not provide such third parties with personally identifiable information in connection with such tracking. Third party vendors or ad networks may use cookies, tags and other mechanisms to serve ads on other sites based on a user’s prior visits to our Site. You may opt out of participation with various third party networks by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page

    Purchasing and/or Registering Products or Services

    If you are purchasing merchandise from IAA we need to know your personal information, including your name, email address, mailing address, shipping address, etc. This allows us to process your transaction and to notify you of your purchase status. In addition, we may use this information to notify you of related products and services, however your information will not be shared or sold to any unaffiliated third parties for any purpose except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. For all purchases, we use a shopping cart feature that safeguards your order information using industry standard SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encrypted servers. SSL codes the information transferred between you and the server, rendering it unreadable to anyone trying to intercept the information. This type of technology is also called a secure web site or a secure server. You will know when you are on a secure web site when the front of the web address has "https" instead of the normal "http".

    Disclosure of Information to Outside Third Parties and Special Cases

    We may share your personal information with our corporate affiliates for their own business purposes. IAA will NOT disclose any personal information to unaffiliated third parties except:
    1. When required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary.
    2. To co-operate with the investigation of purported unlawful activities.
    3. To comply with a subpoena or other legal process served on IAA.
    4. To protect and defend the rights or property of our customers and visitors to our Site.
    5. To protect and defend the rights or property of IAA.
    6. To identify persons, who may be violating the law or the rights of third parties.
    IAA does not provide personally identifiable information collected by this Site to any third party for such third party’s direct marketing purposes

    We may share statistical or aggregated non-personal information about our visitors with advertisers, business partners, sponsors and other unaffiliated third parties. This data is used to customize our Site content and to deliver a better experience to our users and does not involve revealing your personal information.

    While we use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your information, IAA will have no liability for any breach of security, for disclosure of any information obtained due to errors in transmission, or for any actions of any third parties that otherwise obtain your personal information.

    In the event IAA or its subsidiaries or affiliates or their assets are sold, merged or otherwise involved in a corporate transaction, your personal information will likely be transferred as part of that transaction. We reserve to right to transfer your information without your consent in such a situation; provided that we will make reasonable efforts to see that your privacy preferences are honored by the transferee. You may Opt Out from allowing us to share your personal information by sending a written request to the Marketing Department at our corporate address.

    Links to Other Sites

    As a resource to our visitors, IAA provides links to other web sites. We try to carefully choose web sites that we believe are useful and meet our standards. However, the presence on this Site of links to non-IAA sites does not mean that IAA endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or use of such sites. IAA has no control over such sites and will not be responsible for the privacy practices of such web sites. IAA does not share any of the personal information you provide with unaffiliated sites to which IAA links.

    Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online in a forum accessible by others, for example through email, a newsgroup, discussion lists, or elsewhere, that information can be collected and used by others. If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Please be careful and responsible whenever you post information online.

    Children and Minors Online Privacy

    IAA complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) which stipulates that Web site operators cannot knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13 without verifiable parental permission. Children are not eligible to use any of our products or services contained in this Site. We do not knowingly collect or use any personal information from users under 18 years of age. No information should be submitted to this Site by visitors under 18 years of age, and visitors under 18 years old are not allowed to register for our contests, newsletter, clubs or activities. You must be 18 years or older to purchase products. If you are a minor, you can use our products and services only in conjunction with your parent or guardian.

    Your Consent to this Privacy Policy

    By using this Site you consent to the collection and use of information by IAA as specified in this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by the provisions set forth in this policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Specific areas or pages of this Site may include additional or different provisions relating to collection and disclosure of personal information. In the event of a conflict between such provisions and this Privacy Policy, such specific terms shall control.

    Terms of Use

    Please read our Terms of Use carefully before using this Site. Your use of this Site signifies your acceptance of such Terms of Use.
    This Website Privacy Policy is effective as of May 18, 2016.
    Unless otherwise indicated, all material on this Site © 2016 Insurance Auto Auctions, Inc. All rights reserved